THE LAST STAND OF VIETNAM

101ST AIRBORNE 

Congressional

Metal of Honor

3 Awarded for Valor

The Battle of Ripcord

THE BATTLE OF RIPCORD

MEMORIAL WALL OF FALL HEROS

PFC STEPHEN J. HARBER, C Co, 2nd Bn, 506th Infantry was killed on 2 July 1970

and his body was not recovered.

 

SSGT LEWIS HOWARD, JR. of D Co, 2nd Bn, 506th Infantry

was killed on 7 July 1970 and his bodies not recovered.

 

SP4 CHARLES E. BEALS of D Co, 2nd Bn, 506th Infantry

was killed on 7 July 1970 and his bodies not recovered.

 

EDWARD JAMES BISHOP JR of A Co, 2nd Bn, 501st Infantry was killed on 29 April 1970

and his body not recovered.

 

RONALD J SCHULTZ  of D Co,  1st  Bn, 506th Infantry was killed on 21 July 1970

and his body not recovered.

Distinguished

Service Cross

5 Awarded for Valor

The Battle of Ripcord

American Heros "Killed in Action" (KIA) by Date)

Last Name First Name Middle Name Rank Regiment Battalion Company Date KIA
Heater Daniel Neil Sp4 506th 2nd A 3/12/1970
Shanor Gerald Delmar Cpl 506th 2nd A 3/12/1970
Davis Dudley   1LT 506th 2nd A 3/12/1970
Goosen Robert Henry Sp4 501st 2nd A 3/13/1970
Jackson Benjamin Franklin Sp4 501st 2nd E 3/13/1970
Dobson Cecil Lee Sp4 506th 1st A 3/14/1970
Hauswirth Gerald Richard 1LT 506th 1st A 3/14/1970
Carson Paul David Sgt 501st 2nd C 3/15/1970
Stanley James Steven Sp4 506th 2nd C 3/16/1970
Gilbertson Carl Louis Sp4 506th 1st D 3/17/1970
Thompson Robert Noel Pfc   326th Eng B 3/20/1970
Morrill Dennis Leroy Pfc   326th Eng Bn B 3/20/1970
Leonard Ronald Fred Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Wells Tinsley Jack Jr Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Walker Willie Terry Jr Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Stacey Gary Ross Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
McGuire Michael Joseph Pfc 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Kurth James Peter Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Knieper Philip George Jr Cpl 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Harris Harold Ray Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Davis James Leonard Sgt 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Blake Dale Adams Pfc 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Lovato Rudolph Daniel Sp4 506th 1st C 3/20/1970
Wanto John Paul SSG 506th 1st A 3/21/1970
Sams John Wilbur Jr Pfc 506th 1st C 3/24/1970
McKee Donald Wayne Pfc 506th 1st C 3/24/1970
Shell Marvin   Sgt 506th 2nd B 3/26/1970
Hayes Harry Ellis 1LT 506th 2nd B 3/31/1970
Shriner Thomas John SSG 506th 2nd B 3/31/1970
Swain Milton Truman Sp4   326th Eng Bn B 4/1/1970
Ragsdale Donald Ray Cpl 101st   Pathfinders 4/1/1970
Wall William Penn III 2LT 506th 2nd B 4/1/1970
Ratcliff Terry Ward SSG 506th 2nd B 4/1/1970
Underdown George Michael Sgt 506th 2nd C 4/1/1970
Heimark Don Ray Sgt 506th 2nd C 4/1/1970
Tapp Carl Eugene Cpl 506th 2nd C 4/1/1970
Wilson John William 1LT 506th 2nd B 4/3/1970
Christman Lawrence Paul Cpl 506th 2nd C 4/6/1970
Goodson Carl Bradford Sp4 506th 2nd C 4/6/1970
Steward Steve Lee Sgt 506th 2nd C 4/6/1970
Frink Paul Joseph Sgt 506th 2nd D 4/7/1970
Osborn Lynn Arthur Sp4 506th 2nd D 4/8/1970
Clay Herman Allen Jr Cpl 501st 2nd B 4/9/1970
Mace James Doyle SSG 501st 2nd B 4/9/1970
Nelson Leroy   Cpl 501st 2nd B 4/9/1970
Gates Thomas     501st 2nd B 4/9/1970
Selman Charles George Cpl 501st 2nd E 4/9/1970
Sistrunk Donald Wayne SSG 501st 2nd B 4/10/1970
Kays David Coleman Pfc 506th 1st A 4/10/1970
Bartley Walter Carl Jr Sgt 506th 2nd A 4/15/1970
Dafler Dean Blain Sgt 506th 2nd A 4/15/1970
Steffler Charles Ervin Sgt 506th 2nd A 4/15/1970
Young Bobby Arthur Sgt 506th 2nd A 4/15/1970
Heinz Dennis Ralph Cpl 506th 2nd D 4/16/1970
Peery Norman Douglas Cpl 501st 2nd B 4/17/1970
Haakinson William H III Sgt 506th 1st A 4/18/1970
Frey Dean Lee SSG 506th 1st A 4/18/1970
Joseph Jeffrey Joel SSG 501st 2nd B 4/19/1970
Jarrett James Dale SSG 501st 2nd B 4/19/1970
Lockett James Edward SSG 506th 1st C 4/20/1970
Longmire Kent William Sgt 506th 1st C 4/20/1970
Worly Garry Lee Cpl 501st 2nd A 4/23/1970
Nicks Benjamin Arnold III Sgt 501st 2nd E 4/23/1970
Cline Ronald Greer Pfc 506th 1st B 4/25/1970
Sebastian Billy Joe Cpl 506th 1st B 4/25/1970
Magee Boyd   Sgt 506th 1st C 4/25/1970
Kotrous Eudell Leo Cpl 506th 1st B 4/26/1970
Berner Edgar Davidson CWO 3rd Bde   HHC 4/29/1970
Klaves Jeffrey John Sp4 3rd Bde   HHC 4/29/1970
Stieve William John Sgt 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Wortmann Frederick Edward Sgt 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Snyder Roy Harrison Sgt 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Patten Carl Eugene Cpl 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Hunter Dennis Wayne Cpl 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Boggs Robert Sidney Cpl 501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Bishop Edward James Jr   501st 2nd A 4/29/1970
Walker Linwood Alferonia Cpl 501st 2nd C 4/29/1970
Shannon Robert Joseph Sgt 501st 2nd A 4/30/1970
Jones Larry Neal Sgt 501st 2nd E 4/30/1970
Horton Donnie Edward Sgt 502nd 2nd A 4/30/1970
Tetkoski Leon Anthony SFC 506th 1st A 4/30/1970
Collett Robert Lee Jr SSG 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Lance Samuel Stephen Pfc 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Nolt Calvin Eugene Sp4 506th 1st b 5/1/1970
Henshaw Larry Roy Sgt 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Barrett John harold Sp4 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Kaufman Thomas Jay Pfc 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Hill Jimmy Arnold Sgt 506th 1st B 5/1/1970
Long Raymond Leon Jr CSM 3rd Bde   HHC 5/6/1970
Day Douglas Wayne Cpl 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Snyder Gary Foster SFC 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Van Beukering Ronald Dale Sp4 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Gordon Lawrence Lee Cpl 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Denton Robert Anthony SSG 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Chavez Gregory Anton Sgt 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Willey John James SSG 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Bennett George Willy Jr Cpl 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Ziegenfelder Frederick P SSG 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Lewis Frank Frederick Sgt 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Widen John George Sgt 501st 2nd A 5/6/1970
Warfield Phillip Ray Cpl 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Hindman Tommy Ivan Cpl 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Doolittle John Hiliare SSG 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Diller Jay Thomas Sgt 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Bowman Melvin   Sgt 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Antle Michael Louis Sgt 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Foutz Kenneth Lee SSG 501st 2nd C 5/6/1970
Ogden David Ellis SSG 501st 2nd E 5/6/1970
Reagan Dickie Walter Sgt 501st 2nd E 5/6/1970
Hawley Richard A II CPT 501st 2nd E 5/6/1970
Veser Edward   Sgt 501st 2nd E 5/6/1970
Jennings James Dale Sgt 501st 2nd HHC 5/6/1970
McCranie David Carroll Sgt 506th 1st A 5/7/1970
Fletcher Lawrence Eugene 1LT 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Redmond Joseph Vern SSG 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Lohenry Robert Raymond Cpl 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Gonzalez Jose Alberto Cpl 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Cook Peter Allen Pfc 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Berger Robert Francis Cpl 506th 1st D 5/7/1970
Jackson Lloyd Wilner Sgt 506th 2nd A 5/7/1970
Smiley Ronald Owen 1LT 506th 1st D 5/10/1970
Milburn Albert   SSG 506th 2nd D 5/11/1970
Lowe Robert Ernest Sgt 506th 2nd A 5/14/1970
Christopherson David Lyn Cpl 506th 2nd A 5/16/1970
Jones David Larwence SSG 506th 2nd A 5/16/1970
Mariani John Roy Cpl 506th 2nd A 5/16/1970
McCullough Billy Ray Sgt 506th 2nd A 5/16/1970
Mauney Gerald Clinton Sgt 506th 2nd A 5/16/1970
Stone Harry James Sgt 506th 2nd HHC 5/18/1970
Darling John Edward Jr 1LT 506th 2nd HHC 5/18/1970
Johnson Thomas Wayne Cpl 506th 1st D 5/19/1970
Gross Alan Harry Cpl 506th 1st A 5/23/1970
Schofield Cecil Clayton SFC 506th 1st A 5/23/1970
Verlihay Frank T Jr 1LT 506th 1st A 5/23/1970
Smith Jerry Lynn 1LT 506th 1st D 5/25/1970
Norris Weiland Clyde Pfc 506th 2nd A 6/3/1970
Maddox Marcus Wayne Cpl 501st 2nd A 6/16/1970
Smith Winfred Lee Sgt 506th 2nd A 6/18/1970
Bush Mark Joel Sgt 506th 1st HHC 6/22/1970
Baldini Michael Louis Cpl 506th 1st D 6/23/1970
Rowley Donald Albert Cpl 506th 1st D 6/23/1970
Capuano George Anthony Sgt 506th 1st A 6/24/1970
Hicks James Ben Sgt 506th 1st A 6/24/1970
Ringholm John Azel Cpl 506th 1st A 6/24/1970
Barnes Richard Lewis Cpl 506th 1st A 6/25/1970
Meehan Dale Patrick Cpl 506th 1st A 6/25/1970
Ritter Dennis Lee Cpl 506th 1st A 6/25/1970
Snider Marvin Dale Cpl 506th 1st A 6/25/1970
Cambas Victor Byron SSG 506th 1st B 6/26/1970
Cliburn Halqua Dale SSG 506th 1st B 6/26/1970
Garza John Angel Cpl 506th 1st B 6/26/1970
Koerner Rodney Lee Cpl 506th 1st B 6/26/1970
McDowell Gerald Lee Sgt 506th 1st B 6/27/1970
Zoller Robert William II Sp4 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Harber Stephen J Pfc 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Sumrall Roger Dale Sgt 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Conrardy Richard John Pfc 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Lenz Lee Newlun Sgt 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Hewitt Thomas Theodore CPT 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Radcliff Robert Paul Jr Sp4 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Herndon Thomas Hayden Sgt 506th 2nd C 7/2/1970
Utecht Robert Stephen Cpl 506th 2nd B 7/3/1970
Mickens Carl Lawrence Cpl 501st 2nd C 7/4/1970
Robinson Jimmie Lee Sgt 501st 2nd C 7/4/1970
Thaden Gary Dennis Sgt 501st 2nd C 7/4/1970
Lyons William Perry Sp4 502nd 2nd A 7/4/1970
Sullivan William Lee 1LT 506th 2nd C 7/4/1970
Ray William Clayton Sgt 58th Inf Scout Dog   58th Inf Scout Dog 7/4/1970
Stone Forest Michael Sp4 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/5/1970
Waymire Michael Karl Sgt 501st 2nd Sqd C 7/5/1970
Porter Sandy Hilly SSG 506th 2nd Sqd D 7/6/1970
Beals Charles E Sp4 506th 2nd D 7/7/1970
Howard Louis Jr   SSGT 506th 2nd D 7/7/1970
Risinger Gerald Lee Sgt 506th 2nd Sqd C 7/7/1970
Grimm Michael Joseph Cpl 506th 2nd Sqd D 7/7/1970
Frank Harold Leroy Sgt 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
Walker Walter Lewis SFC 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
Stroud Allen Ralph SSG 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
McDermott Joseph F III Sp4 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
Cruse Stanley Joe Sgt 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
McEwing Harry   Pfc 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/8/1970
Hupp James Earl Sp4 506th 2nd D 7/8/1970
Scott Ricky Leroy Cpl 506th 2nd D 7/8/1970
Dodge Gregory Alexis Sgt 506th 2nd E 7/9/1970
Bohan Patrick John Pfc 101st   Pathfinders 7/10/1970
DeFoor Victor Lee Cpl 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/10/1970
Raymond Frederick Carol Jr Sp4 17th Cav 2nd Sqd Trp D 7/10/1970
Hively Daniel Richard Sgt 506th 2nd B 7/10/1970
Huffine Dennis Willard Sgt 501st 2nd B 7/14/1970
Palm Terry Alan 1LT 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Keister John Loy Sgt 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Guimond Paul Gerald SSG 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Utter Keith Edward Cpl 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Jones William Edward SSG 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Schneider Gary Lee SSG 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Hembree James Thomas Jr SSG 501st 2nd D 7/14/1970
Timmons Richard Russell E3 501st 2nd A 7/17/1970
Walker Michael Allen Sgt 101st 159th Avn A 7/18/1970
Miller Burke Holbrook Cpl 11th Arty 2nd A Btry 7/18/1970
Beyl David Robert Sgt 501st 2nd D 7/18/1970
Rollason William David Sgt 501st 2nd E 7/18/1970
Calhoun Durl Gene Sgt   326th Eng Bn B 7/20/1970
Fisher Dennis Fay Sgt   326th Eng Bn B 7/20/1970
Plett Larry Joe Pfc 319th Arty 2nd B Btry 7/20/1970
Carroll Samuel T Jr Sgt 506th 1st D 7/20/1970
Valle Eloy Ruben Sp4 506th 1st D 7/20/1970
DeWulf Patrick Thomas Cpl 506th 1st D 7/20/1970
Browning Bill Gwinn Cpl 506th 1st D 7/20/1970
Knott John Charles Cpl 506th 1st D 7/20/1970
Law Brent Robin Sgt   Med Bn 326th 7/21/1970
Johnson David Earl Sgt 11th Arty 2nd A Btry 7/21/1970
Kalsu James Robert 1LT 11th Arty 2nd A Btry 7/21/1970
Workman Donald Renay Cpt 506th 1st D 7/21/1970
Schultz Ronald J Cpl 506th 1st D 7/21/1970
Huk Peter Paul Cpl 506th 1st D 7/21/1970
Asher Frank Louis Cpl 506th 1st D 7/21/1970
Maune Francis Edward Cpl 506th 2nd B 7/21/1970
Flores Roberto C Sgt 506th 2nd B 7/21/1970
Singleton Gerald Blaine SSG 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Severson Donald Jon Sp4 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Schultz Thomas Russell Sgt 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Fries Danny Joe Cpl 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Pahissa William Anthony 1LT 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Journell Robert Mason III Sp4 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Babich John Michael Cpl 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Brown Robert Joseph Jr Cpl 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Bixby Virgil Martin Cpl 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Olson Steven Allan 2LT 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Kreckel John William SSG 506th 2nd A 7/22/1970
Diehl Stanley Gene SSG 506th 2nd D 7/22/1970
Warner Wilfred Wesley Jr Sgt 501st 2nd D 7/23/1970
Allen Gus   Cpl 506th 2nd A 7/23/1970
Lucas Andre Cavaro LTC 506th 2nd HHC 7/23/1970
Tanner Kenneth Paul Maj 506th 2nd HHC 7/23/1970
Norris Grady Lee SFC 506th 1st B 7/27/1970
Neal Harvey Ray Sgt 506th 2nd A 7/27/1970
McDowell Larry James Cpl 506th 2nd B 7/27/1970
Brown Laurence Gordon Sgt 506th 1st D 7/28/1970
Baiz Lee Thomas Sp4 502nd 1st B 7/29/1970
Raymer Carroll Edward Jr Cpl 187th 3rd D 8/8/1970
Sorensen Kenneth Jay Sgt 187th 3rd HHC 8/10/1970
Bahrke Russell Leroy Jr Cpl 502nd 2nd E 8/13/1970
Huttie Frederick E III SSG 502nd 2nd D 8/15/1970
Washenik Gary Lee SSG 506th 1st A 8/16/1970
Fratellenico Frank Rocco Cpl 502nd 2nd B 8/19/1970
Jones Marshall Keene Sgt 502nd 2nd C 8/20/1970
Miller Paul   Sgt 502nd 2nd C 8/20/1970
Johnson Ben Odell Sgt 502nd 2nd HHC 8/21/1970
Silverman Sheldon   SSG 502nd 2nd A 8/24/1970
Still Jerry Melton Cpl 501st 2nd HHC 8/25/1970
Muncy Jay Allan Sp4 501st 2nd D 8/28/1970
Hays Robert Bradford Cpl 506th 1st D 7/21/2010
Draper Mark Gregory Sgt 506th 2nd A 7/22/2010